2020 MIBC WINNERS

DIVISION 1

First Place | Gold Medal

Sayaka Kitagawa from Japan

Second Place | Bronze Medal

Chiara Dañino from Peru

Third Place | Bronze Medal

Fatima Bodden from Panama

 

DIVISION 2

First Place | Silver Medal

Livia Childers from USA

Second Place | Silver Medal

Micah Levine from USA

Third Place | Bronze Medal

Kayla Thomas from USA

 

DIVISION 3

First Place | Gold Medal

Reed Henry from USA

Second Place | Gold Medal

Alexis Workowski from USA

Third Place | Silver Medal

Yi Luo from China

 

DIVISION 4

First Place | Bronze Medal

Ana Arauz from Panama

 

PAS DE DEUX

First Place

Livia Childers and Reed Henry

from USA

 

ENSEMBLE DIVISION 1

VISCB from USA

Contour

Choreography: Lusian Hernandez

 

ENSEMBLE DIVISION 2

Miami Youth Ballet from USA

Linear

Choreography: Alexandra Rocha

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER OF MIBC 2020

Giselle Muelle from Peru

 

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD

by the Artistic Founders Directors

Vladimir Issaev and Yanis Pikieris

Josue Gomez from USA

SCHOLARSHIPS

 

Ballet West Academy Professional Training Program

Fabricio Santaya, PERU

Livia Childers, USA

Alexis Workowski, USA

Reed Henry, USA

 

Ballet West Academy, Partial Tuition Scholarship Summer Program

Kylie Dyson, USA

Timothy O-Brian, USA

 

Acceptance into Ballet West Academy

Young Dancers Summer Workshop

Luna Roseman, USA

Isabella Huertas, USA

Cassandra Longville, USA

 

Scholarship to the Dancers Training Program

at the Asia Ballet Academy in Malaysia for three months

Imani Carre, USA

Nicole Coka, ECUADOR

Rebecca Zou, USA

Kayla Thomas, USA

Paulina Grodzinska, POLAND

Pablo Manzo, USA

Paloma Bonnin, PARAGUAY

Kylie Dyson, USA

Camila Arroyo, PUERTO RICO

Yi Luo, CHINA

 

Free Entry to the Canaan International

Dance Competition in Hong Kong

Akira Kikuchi, JAPAN

Micah Levine, USA

Natsuki Yada, JAPAN

Uruha Tsubota, JAPAN

Livia Childers, USA

Reed Henry, USA

Tomaka Ogama, JAPAN

Ayami Yamauchi, JAPAN

Sayaka Kitagawa, JAPAN

Mana Ichino, JAPAN

 

Scholarships to the Houston Ballet Academy

Livia Childers, USA

Paloma Bonnin, PARAGUAY

Paulina Grodzinska, POLAND

Reed Henry, USA

Yi Luo, CHINA

 

Full Scholarships to the Arts Ballet Theatre of Florida’s Summer Intensive Program of Russian Technique

Cassandra Longville, USA

Fatima Bodden, PANAMA

Chiara Dañino, PERU

Emma Pearl, COLOMBIA

Marcelle Consoli, BRAZIL

Gonzalo Estrella, PERU

Aylin Contreras, MEXICO

Yi Luo, CHINA

Ana Arauz, PANAMA

Micah Levine, USA

 

Two Week Tuition Scholarship to Accademia

Internazzionale Coreutica in Florence, Italy

Aylin Contreras, MEXICO

Kylie Dyson, USA

Emma Pearl, COLOMBIA

Paulina Grodzinska, POLAND

Lisandro Neris, PUERTO RICO

 

Certificate of Acceptance to the 2020 Summer Program

at Kirov Academy of Ballet in Washington, DC

Chiara Dañino, PERU

Fatima Bodden, PANAMA

Jacquelyn Ng, USA

 

Certificate of Acceptance and Scholarship to the 2020

Summer Program at the Kirov Academy of Ballet in Washington, DC

Micha Levine (100 %), USA

Mayla Thomas (100%), USA

Timothy O’Brian (75%), USA

Towaka Ogawa (75%), JAPAN

Uruha Tsubota (50%), JAPAN

Akira Kikuchi (50%), JAPAN

 

Tuition Scholarship to the Elmhurst Ballet School Summer Program (Senior) taught by the artists from the Birmingham Royal Ballet and a free week to attend EBS and attend final audition to enter the school

Josue Gomez, USA

Reed Henry, USA

 

Three week Tuition Scholarship to attend the Joffrey Summer Intensive Program 2020

Briar Richmond, USA

Jasmine Brito, USA

 

Full tuition Summer Intensive Dance Scholarship at the Nutmeg Ballet Conservatory

Paulina Zambrana, USA

 

Full Scholarship to attend the National Ballet Academy of Denver Student Trainee Program

Kayla Thomas, USA

Johana Gracia, MEXICO

 

Scholarship Award to the Harid Conservatory Summer Program 2020

Emma Pearl, COLOMBIA

Livia Childers, USA

Alexis Workowski, USA

Reed Henry, USA

Micah Levine, USA

Valeria Franco, USA

Pablo Manzo, USA

Towaka Ogawa, JAPAN

 

Entry Fee exemption to the Japan Ballet Competition “Grand Championship” December 2020

Kylie Dyson, USA

Paulina Grodzinska, POLAND

Livia Childers, USA

Reed Henry, USA

Alexis Workowski, USA

Josue Gomez, USA

 

Entry Fee Exemption to the Japan Ballet Competition 2020

Paloma Bonnin, PARAGUAY

Kayla Thomas, USA

Micha Levine, USA

Yi Luo, CHINA

 

Tiara from Casihela’s Tiaras

Jadeh Burgos, PUERTO RICO

 

Patricia’s Photography Free photo session

Fatima Bodden, PANAMA

Livia Childers, USA

Kylie Dyson, USA

Alexis Workowski, USA

Miami International Ballet Competition
15939 Biscayne Blvd, North Miami Beach, FL 33160
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2017 Miami International Ballet Competition. All Rights Reserved.